Skip Navigation
HSRAANZ 2013 web banner

8th Health Services and Policy Research Conference

Visiting New Zealand

You may need to apply for a visitor visa if you intend to stay temporarily in New Zealand, but you don't intend to study or work.

Do I need a visa?

Check to see whether you need a visitor visa to come to New Zealand.

If your home country is on our visa-waiver list, you can enter New Zealand without a visa, depending on how long you want to stay. If you are not from a visa-waiver country you will need a visa.

Our requirements

If you need a visitor visa to come to New Zealand, you will need to meet our requirements, including funds, health and character.

How to apply

Find out how to apply for a visitor visa and get the forms you need. This section includes checklists to help you supply the right information when you submit your application.

Transit visas

Even if you are only passing through New Zealand, as a traveller in transit, you may need to apply for a transit visa.

Transiting through Australia?

If you are transiting through Australia on the way to New Zealand you may need to apply for an Australian visa. See our transiting through Australia page.